Archive for the 'Football Urban Legends' Category

Did a Football Player Play Pro Football Under an Assumed Name so He Could Continue to Play College Ball?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: A player played professional football under an assumed name so that he could play college football, as [...]

Was the Super Bowl REALLY Named After the Super Ball?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: The Super Bowl is named after the Super Ball. In the late 1960s, the National Football League [...]

Did the Pittsburgh Steelers and the Philadelphia Eagles Really Share a Team for a Year?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: The Steelers and the Eagles combined teams for a season. During World War II, the National Football [...]

Did Ryan Fitzpatrick Really Score a Perfect 50 On His Wonderlic Test?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: Ryan Fitzpatrick scored a perfect 50 on his Wonderlic test. Ryan Fitzpatrick was drafted by the St. [...]

Did Bo Schembechler Own a Domino’s Pizza Franchise in Columbus, Ohio During the 1980s?

Find out the answer in my latest ESPN.com column.

Did President Richard Nixon Call a Play in a Washington Redskins Playoff Game?

Find out the answer in my first column at ESPN.com.

Was There a Paternity Test Performed on George Gipp…SEVENTY Years After He Died?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: A paternity test was done on George Gipp – almost seventy-seven years after he died! George Gipp [...]

Did the NFL Seriously Try to Trademark the Term “The Big Game”?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: The NFL tried to trademark “The Big Game.” The National Football League is quite strict when it [...]

Was George Allen Killed by a Gatorade Shower?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: A Gatorade shower caused the death of Hall of Fame football coach George Allen. After leading the [...]

Did the NFL Have to Change the Rules of a Game Because They Were Running Out of Footballs?

Here is the latest in a series of examinations into urban legends about football and whether they are true or false. Click here to view an archive of the football urban legends featured so far. FOOTBALL URBAN LEGEND: The NFL changed the rules for extra points during the 1940 NFL Championship Game because they were [...]